Home Newsletter PDF Privacy Policy PDF New Patient Form PDF
Our Privacy Policy:
Introduction:

The Blackwood Clinic respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and applying from their introduction on 21st December 2001

What information may be collected?

To provide you with high quality, ongoing health care this practice will need to collect personal, medical and family health information.

The practice will ensure that discussion about and the collection of your confidential, personal health information with your doctor occurs in private.

Your attendance at this practice together with the information is taken as consent to the collection of this information.

How will the information be used?

Your personal health information will be used;

  • To provide health care to you by your own or one of the other doctors of the practice.
  • To request diagnostic services eg radiology and pathology.
  • To provide referrals to specialists and allied health professionals.
  • To assist with any calls you make to the practice.
  • For internal administrative requirements.
  • To process Medicare, DVA and private health fund claims.
  • Where required by law.
    e.g. the mandatory reporting of communicable diseases, suspected child abuse, subpoena or court orders.
  • Where there is an ongoing public health and safety interest.
  • As part of our ongoing professional, clinical and quality assurance programs.
  • In a de-identified form for research or audit purposes.
In other situations your personal information would not be disclosed without your consent.
e.g. Third Party or WorkCover reports.

Quality of Personal Information

This practice will endeavour to ensure all personal information is;

  • Accurate, comprehensive, well organised and legible.
  • Up to date.
  • Has enough information to allow another doctor to care for you.
  • Free of offensive or irrelevant comments.
  • Contain a summary of your health care.
  • Can be used to remind you, with your consent, to return for follow-up, check ups and reviews.

Access and Correction of Personal Information, or a Summary

You may request access, or obtain, a copy of the information the practice holds about you.

The request for access must be in writing addressed to your usual doctor or the Practice Manager.

Once the practice receives the written request we will then contact you and invite you to make an appointment with your doctor regarding access and information sought.

If the doctor considers the release of the information may cause you physical or mental harm he/she may refuse your request. Should access be denied, a reason for this denial will be provided to you.

If you require a copy of your personal information a fee will be payable and will not be claimable from Medicare or Private Health insurance.

Security of Personal Information

This practice follows the guidelines of the "Handbook for the Management and Health Information in Private Medical Practice" produced by the Royal Australian College of General Practitioners. All personal health information is kept away from areas of general access within the surgery.

All personal health information shared on computers is password protected and only accessed by authorised staff within the practice.

The practice premises are protected by a monitored secuity system through a recognised security company.

Use Of Identifiers

The practice will only use the Medicare numbers collected from patients for the purposes of billing for medical services provided to its patients.

Similarly this practice would not use or disclose any other government identifying number, which you may give to us.

Sending Information Overseas

Should it become necessary to transmit your personal information overseas we will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected.

Complaints

It is important to us that we meet your expectations about the way in which we manage your health information. If you have concerns, questions, or complaints, please raise these with the Practice Manager, or your GP.

If you are still dissatisfied, you can contact
The Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218,
Sydney NSW 1042


Privacy Hotline: 1300 363 992


23 Coromandel Parade Blackwood,   South Australia,   5051 P: 08 8278 6666     F: 08 8370 2494